ANKARA

The reserves for the 2022 NBA All-Star Game were unveiled on Thursday night.

Seven reserves were selected from each conference and they were voted by the head coaches in each conference.

All-Star starters were announced last week, and the reserves will be drafted by either Team LeBron or Team Durant, as LeBron James and Kevin Durant were named captains of their respective All-Star teams.

The All-Star draft will be held on Feb. 10.

The All-star list is as follows:

East Pool Starters: Kevin Durant (Brooklyn Nets) [captain], Giannis Antetokounmpo (Milwaukee Bucks), Joel Embiid (Philadelphia 76ers), Trae Young (Atlanta Hawks), DeMar DeRozan (Chicago Bulls)

East Pool Reserves: Jimmy Butler (Miami Heat), Darius Garland (Cleveland Cavaliers), James Harden (Brooklyn Nets), Zach LaVine (Chicago Bulls), Khris Middleton (Milwaukee Bucks), Jayson Tatum (Boston Celtics), Fred VanVleet (Toronto Raptors)

West Pool Starters: LeBron James (Los Angeles Lakers) [captain], Nikola Jokic (Denver Nuggets), Andrew Wiggins (Golden State Warriors), Stephen Curry (Golden State Warriors), Ja Morant (Memphis Grizzlies)

West Pool Reserves: Devin Booker (Phoenix Suns), Luka Doncic (Dallas Mavericks), Rudy Gobert (Utah Jazz), Draymond Green (Golden State Warriors), Donovan Mitchell (Utah Jazz), Chris Paul (Phoenix Suns), Karl-Anthony Towns (Minnesota Timberwolves)

2022 Rising Stars pool announced

The player pool for the 2022 Clorox Rising Stars at All-Star weekend in Cleveland was announced on Tuesday.

The pool included sophomore stars LaMelo Ball and Anthony Edwards as well as Rookie of the Year candidates Evan Mobley and Cade Cunningham.

28 players consisting of 12 rookies, 12 sophomores, and four members of the NBA G League Ignite developmental squad, will be drafted into four teams coached by 75th Anniversary Team members Rick Barry, Gary Payton, Isiah Thomas and James Worthy.

The teams will play three games on Friday, Feb. 18.

The Rising Stars Draft will consist of seven rounds, with the 24 NBA players selected in the first six rounds and the NBA G League Ignite players going in the seventh.

Each game will be played to a Final Target Score.

Instead of with the clock running out, the game will end with a made basket or free throw.

To celebrate the league’s 75th anniversary season, it will be a “Race to 75” as Games 1 and 2 will be played until 50 points, while Game 3 will end at 25 points.

Rising Stars Roster

Rookies: Scottie Barnes (Toronto Raptors), Cade Cunningham (Detroit Pistons), Ayo Dosunmu (Chicago Bulls), Chris Duarte (Indiana Pacers), Josh Giddey (Oklahoma City Thunder), Jalen Green (Houston Rockets), Herbert Jones (New Orleans Pelicans), Davion Mitchell (Sacramento Kings), Evan Mobley (Cleveland Cavaliers), Alperen Sengun (Houston Rockets), Jalen Suggs (Orlando Magic), Franz Wagner (Orlando Magic)

Sophomores: Precious Achiuwa (Toronto Raptors), Cole Anthony (Orlando Magic), LaMelo Ball (Charlotte Hornets), Desmond Bane (Memphis Grizzlies), Saddiq Bey (Detroit Pistons), Anthony Edwards (Minnesota Timberwolves), Tyrese Haliburton (Sacramento Kings), Tyrese Maxey (Philadelphia 76ers), Jaden McDaniels (Minnesota Timberwolves), Isaac Okoro (Cleveland Cavaliers), Isaiah Stewart (Detroit Pistons), Jae’Sean Tate (Houston Rockets)

G League Ignite: MarJon Beauchamp, Dyson Daniels, Jaden Hardy, Scoot Henderson

Copyright 2022 Anadolu Agency. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.